2009 Oscar Winners

posted in: News | 0

The results are in for the 2009 81st Annual Oscar Awards:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
  • Frank Langella – Frost / Nixon
  • Sean Penn – Milk Winner
  • Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Josh Brolin – Milk
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
  • Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight Winner
  • Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
  • Angelina Jolie – Changeling
  • Melissa Leo – Frozen
  • Meryl Streep – Doubt
  • Kate Winslet – The Reader Winner

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Amy Adams – Doubt
  • Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona Winner
  • Viola Davis – Doubt
  • Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Bolt
  • Kung Fu Panda
  • Wall-E Winner

DIRECTING

  • Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire Winner
  • Stephen Daldry – The Reader
  • Gus Van Sant – Milk
  • David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon

BEST PICTURE

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost / Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog MillionaireWinner

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Doubt
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire Winner

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • Frozen River
  • Happy-Go-Lucky
  • In Bruges
  • Milk Winner
  • Wall-E

MUSIC (SCORE)

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Defiance
  • Milk
  • Slumdog Millionaire Winner
  • Wall-E

MUSIC (SONG)

  • “Down to Earth” – Wall-E (Peter Gabriel)
  • “Jai Ho” – Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman)
  • “O Saya” – Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman & Maya Arulpragasam) Winner

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
  • Encounters at the End of the World
  • The Garden
  • Man on WireWinner
  • Trouble the Water

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • The Conscience of Nhem En
  • The Final Inch
  • Smile Pinki Winner
  • The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • La Maison en Petits Cubes Winner
  • Lavatory – Lovestory
  • Oktapodi
  • Presto
  • This Way Up

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • Auf der Streke (On the Line)
  • Manon on the Asphalt
  • New Boy
  • The Pig
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland) Winner

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Der Bader Meinhof Komplex
  • The Class
  • Departures Winner
  • Revanche
  • Waltz with Bashir

ART DIRECTION

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Winner
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire Winner

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Australia
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Duchess Winner
  • Milk
  • Revolutionary Road

FILM EDITING

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Frost / Nixon
  • Milk
  • Slumdog Millionaire Winner

MAKEUP

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Winner
  • The Dark Knight
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army

SOUND EDITING

  • The Dark Knight Winner
  • Iron Man
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E
  • Wanted

SOUND MIXING

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Slumdog Millionaire Winner
  • Wall-E
  • Wanted

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Winner
  • Iron Man
  • The Dark Knight

Leave a Reply